LAMBERTON
JAZZ FESTIVAL PARTICIPATING CLINICIANS
Here is the list of Lamberton
Jazz Festival Clinicians going back to 1975
- 43rd 2017
The Minneapolis based Jason Weismann Quartet
Jason Weismann, saxophone
Jeff Bailey, bass
Phil Aaron, piano
Matt Edlund, drums
- 42nd 2016
Jason Price - drums
Dean Sorenson - trombone
Brian Koser - saxophone
Featuring Southern Minnesota's REAL Big Band
- 41st 2015
Pete Whitman - saxophone
Rich MacDonald - drums
Scott Agster - trombone
Doug Snapp - trumpet
Featuring the Minnesota State University - Mankato Jazz Mavericks
- 40th 2014
Peter Hennig - drums
Jason Weismann - sax
Tanner Taylor - piano
Graydon Peterson -bass
and the Jason Weismann Jazz Quartet
- 39th 2013
Derrick Gardner - trumpet
Craig Bailey - sax
Steve Kirby - bass
Will Bonness - piano
Quincy Davis - drums
Laurent Roy - guitar
Featuring the University of Manitoba-Winnipeg Faculty Jazz Ensemble
- 38th 2012
Jim ten Bensel - trombone
Brad Shermock - trumpet
Kevin Fuhrman - drums
Greg Keel - sax
and The SDSU Jazz Ensemble
- 37th 2011
The Hornheads & Jason Price
- 36th 2010
The United States Army Field
Band "JAZZ AMBASSADORS"
- 35th 2009
Dave Schmalenberger, Percussion - University of Minnesota, Duluth
Greg Kueel, Saxophone - MacPhail Center For The Arts & Normandale College, MPLS
Bob Baca, Trumpet - University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Dean Sorenson - Trombone, University of Minnesota, MPLS
Southern Minnesota's Real Big Band
- 34th 2008
Laura Caviani - Piano, MPLS
Craig Bailey - Saxophone, New
York
Harry Watters - Trombone, Washington, DC
Ken Watters - Trumpet & Fluegel Horn, Washington, DC
The Laura Caviani Jazz Group
- 33rd
2007
Dave Schmalenberger, Percussion, McNally Smith College of Music, St. Paul
Michael Davis, Trombone, New York
Howie Smith, Saxophone, Cleveland
Ray Vasquez, Trumpet, Auburn University
The Noteables Jazz Ensemble from the USAF Heartland of America Band
- 32nd 2006
Sonya Jason, San Francisco
Doug Snapp,
Mankato, MN
Tony Baker,
University of North Texas
Paul Renz, Minneapolis
SDSU Jazz I
- 31st
2005
Laura
Caviani, Minneapolis
Jim
McKinney,
SDSU, Brookings
Craig Bailey, New
York
Harry Watters,Washington, DC
Bob Baca,
UW-Eau Claire
U.S.
Airforce Noteables
- 30th 2004
Frank
Catalano , Chicago
Jim
McKinney , SDSU, Brookings
Ray
Vasquez , U of M, Duluth
Michael Davis , New York
Minnesota State
University Jazz Mavericks , Mankato Doug Snapp, Director
- 29th 2003 Steve
Houghton, percussion; Mark Colby, Saxophone; Brent Sandy, Trumpet; and Dean
Sorenson, Trombone; Southern Minnesota's Real Big Band.
- 28th 2002 Frank
Mantooth, piano; Kirk Garrison, trumpet; Kim Park, alto sax; Jim McKinney,
drums; John Fedchock, trombone; Gustavus Jazz Band
- 27th 2001 Howie
Smith, alto sax; Jim ten Bensel, trombone; Terry Burns, bass; Bob Stacke,
drums; Kirk Garrison, trumpet; SDSU Jazz Band
- 26th 2000 Kim
Park, alto sax; Jim McKinney, drums; Jeffery Macomber, trombone; Steve Wright,
trumpet; Waseca Big Band
- 25th 1999 Mike
Lewis, trombone; Howie Smith, alto sax; Dominic Spera, trumpet; University
of St. Mary Jazz Band
- 24th 1998 Mike
Lewis & Jim ten Bensel(trombone), Jim McKinney(perc.) & Howie Smith(ten.)
- Northwestern Jazz Band
- 23th 1997 Denis
DiBlasio, Buddy Baker(trombone), and Gordy Knutson - Gustavus Jazz Band
- 22nd 1996 Ron
McCurdy(trumpet), Steve Houghton, & Dave Sletten - U of M Jazz I &
Singers
- 21st 1995 Dominic
Spera, Robert Stack, & Howie Smith - Augsburg Jazz Ens. & Gospell
Singers
- 20th 1994 Robert
Kase, Laura Caviani, David Dunn, Roger Braun - members of theUniv. of Wis.
Stevens Point Faculty Jazz 4 - Trumpet, Piano, Bass, & Drums
- 19th 1993 James
ten Bensel, Dave Samuelson, & Joe Pulice - Tbone, Sax, & Drums
- 18th 1992 Steve
Houghton, Dominic Spera, & David Julian Sletten - Drums, Trumpet &
Tenor Sax
- 17th 1991 Paul
Griffin, Tom Wells, & Denis DiBlassio - Keyboards, Tuba, & Bari Sax
- 16th 1990 James
ten Bensel, Howie Smith, & Marc Max Jacoby(drums)
- 15th 1989 Robert
Kase, Robert Stacke, & Bill Sears(sax)
- 14th 1988 James
ten Bensel, Scott Prebys, & Howie Smith - Tbone, Drums, & Sax
- 13th 1987 Steve
Houghton, Robert Kase, & Brian Grivna
- 12th 1986 James
ten Bensel, Dave Sletten, & Gordy Knutson - Tbone, Sax, & Drums
- 11th 1985 Steve
Houghton, James Gay, & Tom Giles - Drums, Sax, & Trumpet
- 10th 1984 Robert
Stacke & Robert Kase - Drums & Trumpet
- 9th 1983 Terry
Smith - Saxophone, clarinet
- 8th 1982 Rich
Mattson - Euphonium
- 7th 1981 Steve
Houghton - Percussion
- 6th 1980 John
Baker - Trumpet
- 5th 1979 Ron
Nethercutt - Trombone
- 4th 1978 Steve
Goucher - Sax, flute, clarinet
- 3rd 1977 Jon
Mills - Trumpet
- 2nd 1976 Bryon
Snow - Trombone
- 1st 1975 Kim
Park - Saxophone