School Board
Minutes
Red Rock Central
District 2884
Tuesday, February
23, 2016
The regular monthly meeting of the Board of Education, District No.
2884 was held in the Board Room in Lamberton on Tuesday,
February 23, 2016. Members present were:
Bierl, Clarke, Hansen, Kelsey, Rasmussen, Rogotzke and
Stavnes. Others in attendance: Superintendent Olson,
Principal Goetstouwers, Lead Teacher Altermatt, Doreen Kronback, Jan Benedict,
Joe Dietl and Bruce Grant.
Chairman Rogotzke called
the meeting to order at 5:00 p.m.
The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.
Upon motion of Rasmussen, seconded by Kelsey and unanimously carried, to
approve the amended Agenda, January 25, 2016 Board Minutes, January 25, 2016
Special Meeting Minutes, February 1, 2016 Special Meeting Minutes and
Treasurer’s report as presented.
Bruce Grant expressed concern about the role of School Board members
and the manner of presentation to the public concerning issues. He requested an apology for a comment made by
the Chairman of the Board.
Lead Teacher Altermatt reported the following: January, “Caught Being Good” award winners
were: K – Kayson Amsden, Grade 1 - Trae Dueschle, Grade - 2 Carter Therkilsen,
and Kenna Nelson-Kosel, Grade 3- Avery Engen and
Grade 4 – Carter Beranek and Ella Erickson, 233
tickets given to 86 students; Grade 3 & 4 will attend a 60 minute
presentation on Wednesday, March 4th for the “Pillowcase Project”;
RRC Fourth graders will attend the Children’s Water Festival in Mankato on
Wednesday, March 11, with fourth graders from Nicollet, Brown and Cottonwood
counties; Student Council will be mailing the second shipment of Box Tops worth
$330.70, the yearly total is about $1000.00; Student Council is having dress up
days in celebration of Dr. Seuss’s birthday; Jump Rope for Heart program for
students K – Grade 6 included a kick off on January 29 with a presentation by
Jen Cucurullo, the jumping contest was held February
12 in the gym, the students raised $7,234.47 and Grade 4 will participate in
the “Read from Coast to Coast” or Reading Quest program, the goal of the
program is for fourth graders nationwide to read and take quizzes on four
million books in the ARS program.
Principal Goetstouwers reported the following: Discussions on planning
for next year include changes in the English, Mathematics, Special Education,
Library and ways to split more classes in the Elementary, the planning would
include the addition of an English teacher to alleviate an overload in the English
Department for Ms. Wilmes; Mrs. Larson would be part time Math and Mrs. Polzin
would teach Math; Mrs. Penner would teach only Special Education, Remedial
Reading classes offered by new English teacher and the changes would allow for
more electives; Bobcat Wrestling team is advancing to State, Team was awarded
Gold Academic All-State with a GPA of 3.75, Clayton Hubert received the Section
3AA Assistant Coach of the Year award; Jared Schroepfer,
Jared Welch and Cody Coulter are individual wrestlers advancing to State and
February 24 there will be a Pep Fest and send off led by the fire truck for the
team; Hannah Stevenson was the State ExCEL Award
recipient; National Honor Society induction of new members will be held on
March 14, at 7:00 p.m. in the cafeteria; Kegan Zimmerman will advance to State in
public speaking, topic Shortages of Ag Teachers& Recruitment Efforts”;
February 23, 2016 – Page 2
Payton Vold advanced to State in Agriscience
for his supervised Agriculture experience; February 22 – 26 is FFA Week,
activities for the week include Dress up days, State and Regional officer
speaker, Daily trivia and FFA members visiting with each Ag class for 5 minutes
to talk about what the chapter does and how they can be involved; Agriculture
teacher Andrea Clement is doing a great job with the Ag program; Target Take
Charge of Education program gave RRC $574.33 from the 1% purchases at Target
with the REDcard, the funds are used to purchase
Seniors caps and gowns; The FCCLA participation numbers are down this year,
philosophy of the program is changing with the new Advisor, only 9 going to
State competition this year, FCCLA is based on FACS program which RRC no longer
has and it is declining at the State level also, will encourage more
involvement in FFA program that offers leadership activities instead, the FCCLA
program may be done as early as next year; Traditional student Commencement
lineup and options were open for discussion, it was decided to have the
Commencement line up in alphabetical order for the entire class and the SW/WC Collaborative
for Principals program is offering technical assistance in school improvement
planning and professional development services for area schools and school
districts was presented for discussion, the program would helpful to the
Principal as a liaison between the MDE content area specialist and the School
Leadership Teams/ School Principals, cost is based on student enrollment and
collaborative pays 60%, 40%, 20% and 0% over 4 years, Nine area schools would
be included in the SW/WC Collaborative and the District is able to leave the
collaborative if they feel it is not useful.
Superintendent Olson reported the following: Presented a compiled list
of recommended repairs for the elementary wing; Presented the proposed
Pre-School Organization for 2016 -2017, the proposal is for classes of sixteen
or less and 17 and more, transportation would be included in the middle of the
day for 3 year olds; Contacted the District’s attorney concerning District Line
re-drawing, the Board would have to give approval to redistrict; Presented
quotes and estimated costs of playground equipment moving and replacement, will
pursue more estimates and will contact local organizations for donations to
help with equipment costs; Jeffers Community has still expressed interest in
purchasing and moving the present playground equipment; Received a letter from Cottonwood County
offering the District an opportunity to dispose of excess equipment at a County
sponsored auction, will probably have RRC auction after it is determined what
the District will not be needing; Copies of the Audit and Hildi
Employee Post Retirement Benefit Report are available and the State Tournament
make-up day, after discussion, will not be made up, if however there is a snow
day in March, school will be held on
March 28, 2016.
Upon motion of Clarke, seconded by Stavnes
and unanimously carried to approve all claims for payment in the amount of
$132,932.38. Receipts were $846,472.67.
Upon motion of Hansen, seconded by Rasmussen and unanimously carried
to accept the revised budget figures as presented.
Upon motion of Clarke, seconded by Bierl and unanimously carried to
approve the 2016-2017 School Calendar as presented
including the change of Parent Teacher Conference times to 4:00 p.m. until 9:00
p.m.
February 23, 2016 –
Page 3
Upon motion of Hansen, seconded by Bierl and unanimously carried to
approve the SW/WC Service Contract as presented in the amount of $117,050.73
with the understanding that there may be minor changes.
The Board received a letter of intent to
negotiate from the Non Certified Staff.
Upon motion of Kelsey, seconded by Clarke and unanimously carried to
approve joining the SW/WC Collaborative for Principals.
Upon motion of Kelsey, seconded by Clarke and unanimously carried to
approve the request for financial support of $2,104.95 plus transportation for
the FCCLA members and supervisors attending the State Star Event and
convention.
Superintendent Olson encouraged Board members and staff to attend the
upcoming meeting in Jeffers at the Community Center and he will meet with the
Chair concerning a letter of apology.
Upon motion of Stavnes, seconded by
Rasmussen and unanimously carried, the Board went into closed session at 6:44
p.m. to discuss a personnel issue.
Upon motion of Clarke, seconded by Kelsey and
unanimously carried to come out of Closed Session at 6:48 p.m.
Upon motion of Rasmussen, seconded by Hansen and
unanimously carried, to adjourn the meeting at 6:50 p.m.
The next regular monthly meeting will be held
Monday, March 21, 2016 at 5:00 P.M.
________________________ __________________________
Alan J.
Clarke, Clerk Doreen
Kronback, Reporter